17.18
MAY
2019
Welcome
Don't miss the opportunity to Meet the Experts on Arterial and Venous Diseases
We're looking forward to receive you in Porto Vascular Conference 2019!
welcome

Dearest PVC Participant,

It will be a great pleasure to welcome you to the Porto Vascular Conference 2019. Besides the invited lectures within the arterial and venous program we have organized nurses sessions, technicians sessions, workshops and medical students e-posters.
We also are preparing a textbook for all participants, containing chapters on the latest and most updated scientific developments and techniques in open and endovascular surgery.
We sincerely hope that you can enjoy the educational, interactive and instructive program of PVC 2019.

Welcome to Porto Vascular Conference 2019!

Armando Mansilha MD, PhD, FEBVS
PVC Chairman

venue:

Auditorium of the Center for Medical Research of Faculty of Medicine of the University of Porto (Address: Rua Dr. Plácido da Costa | 4200 Porto)

date:

May 17 and 18, 2019

secretariat:

Cristina Freitas

email: cristina.freitas@portovascularconference.com​
telf: +351 933 955 850

committees
chairman
Armando Mansilha
MD, PhD, FEBVS
co-chairman
Daniel Brandão
MD, MMSc, FEBVS
co-chairman
Rui Cernadas
MD
co-chairman
Rui Machado
MD, PhD
co-chairman
Sérgio Sampaio
MD, PhD, FEBVS
Honor Committee
  • Emeritus – António Braga
  • Altamiro da Costa Pereira
  • António Araújo
  • Fernanda Viana
  • Fernando Araújo
  • Miguel Guimarães
  • Roncon de Albuquerque
  • Rui Almeida
  • Vítor Correia da Silva
Scientific Committee
  • Alexandra Canedo (CHVN Gaia)
  • Amílcar Mesquita (CH Alto Ave)
  • João Oliveira (Hosp. Braga)
  • António Simões (Hosp. Viseu)
  • Diogo Cunha e Sá (Hosp. Loures)
  • Duarte Medeiros (CHLO Hosp. Egas Moniz)
  • Isabel Cássio (Hosp. Ponta Delgada)
  • João Albuquerque e Castro (Hosp. Évora)
  • João Almeida Pinto (CH Vale do Sousa)
  • Joaquim Barbosa (Hosp. SAMS Lisboa)
  • José Fernandes e Fernandes (ICV Lisboa)
  • José França (Hosp. Funchal)
  • José Pereira Albino (Hosp. Lusíadas)
  • José Teixeira (CHU São João)
  • Luís Mendes Pedro (CHLN Hosp. Sta. Maria)
  • Luís Mota Capitão (CUF Descobertas)
  • Mª Emília Ferreira (CHLC Hosp. Sta. Marta)
  • Mª José Barbas (Hosp. Garcia de Orta)
  • Óscar Gonçalves (CHU Coimbra)
  • Rui Almeida (CHP Hosp. Sto. António)
faculty
speakers
  • Alberto Dias da Silva (Porto)
  • Albuquerque de Matos (Coimbra)
  • Alexandra Canedo (VN Gaia)
  • Alfredo Cerqueira (Porto)
  • Alun Davies (UK)
  • Amílcar Mesquita (Guimarães)
  • Ana Sofia Ferreira (Braga)
  • Andrea Stella (Italy)
  • Andreia Coelho (VN Gaia)
  • Anita Quintas (Lisboa)
  • António Assunção (Braga)
  • António Neves (Porto)
  • António Simões (Viseu)
  • Arlindo Matos (Porto)
  • Armando Mansilha (Porto)
  • Augusto Ministro (Lisboa)
  • Carla Joana Rodrigues (Viseu)
  • Carlos Pereira (Porto)
  • Carlos Vaquero (Spain)
  • Carolina Vaz (Porto)
  • Celso Carrilho (Guimarães)
  • Clara Nogueira (VN Gaia)
  • Cristina Maia Costa (Porto)
  • Dalila Rolim (Porto)
  • Daniel Brandão (VN Gaia)
  • Daniel Eefting (The Netherlands)
  • David McLain (UK)
  • Diego Garcés (France)
  • Diogo Cunha e Sá (Loures)
  • Diogo Silveira (Porto)
  • Duarte Medeiros (Lisboa)
  • Emanuel Dias (Ponta Delgada)
  • Emílio Silva (Porto)
  • Eric Ducasse (France)
  • Eurico Norton (Porto)
  • Fernando Ramos (Porto)
  • Filipa Jácome (Porto)
  • Frederico Bastos Gonçalves (Lisboa)
  • Gabriel Anacleto (Coimbra)
  • Germano Melissano (Italy)
  • Gert de Borst (The Netherlands)
  • Gonçalo Cabral (Lisboa)
  • Gonçalo Sobrinho (Lisboa)
  • Houman Jalaie (The Netherlands)
  • Hugo Rodrigues (Lisboa)
  • Hugo Valentim (Lisboa)
  • Ian Loftus (UK)
  • Ignacio Lojo Rocamonde (Spain)
  • Inge Fourneau (Belgium)
  • Isabel Cássio (Ponta Delgada)
  • Isabel Vilaça (Porto)
  • Ivone Silva (Porto)
  • Jacinta Campos (VN Gaia)
  • Jan Blankensteijn (The Netherlands)
  • Jean-Pierre Becquemin (France)
  • Joana Martins (Porto)
  • Joana Moreira (Coimbra)
  • João Albuquerque e Castro (Évora)
  • João Oliveira (Braga)
  • João Paulo Lopes dos Santos (Porto)
  • João Rocha Neves (Porto)
  • João Silva e Castro (Lisboa)
  • Joaquim Barbosa (Lisboa)
  • Joel Sousa (Porto)
  • Jordi Maeso (Spain)
  • Jorge Costa Lima (Porto)
  • José Almeida Lopes (Porto)
  • José Aragão Morais (Lisboa)
  • José Carlos Vidoedo (Penafiel)
  • José Daniel Menezes (Lisboa)
  • José Fernandes e Fernandes (Lisboa)
  • José França (Funchal)
  • José Pedro Pinto (Porto)
  • José Pereira Albino (Lisboa)
  • José Teixeira (Porto)
  • Julian Scott (UK)
  • Júlio Rego (Porto)
  • Laszlo Papp (Hungary)
  • Leonor Vasconcelos (Lisboa)
  • Luís Antunes (Coimbra)
  • Luís Gamas (Porto)
  • Luís Loureiro (Porto)
  • Luís Machado (Vila Real)
  • Luís Mota Capitão (Lisboa)
  • Luís Vilaça (Braga)
  • Manuel Fonseca (Coimbra)
  • Maria Emília Ferreira (Lisboa)
  • Maria José Barbas (Almada)
  • Maria Sameiro Caetano Pereira (Porto)
  • Marianne de Maeseneer (Belgium)
  • Marina Neto (Porto)
  • Mário Macedo (Lisboa)
  • Mário Vieira (Braga)
  • Martine Willems (The Netherlands)
  • Mauro Gargiulo (Italy)
  • Michael van der Jagt (The Netherlands)
  • Miguel Maia (Penafiel)
  • Mike Wyatt (UK)
  • Nabil Chakfé (France)
  • Niels Baekgaard (Denmark)
  • Nuno Coelho (VN Gaia)
  • Nuno Dias (Sweden)
  • Óscar Gonçalves (Coimbra)
  • Paulo Almeida (Porto)
  • Paulo Barreto (VN Gaia)
  • Paulo Correia (Lisboa)
  • Paulo Dias (Porto)
  • Paulo Sousa (Lisboa)
  • Pedro Amorim (Lisboa)
  • Pedro Brandão (VN Gaia)
  • Pedro Henrique Almeida (Porto)
  • Pedro Monteiro (VN Gaia)
  • Pier Luigi Antignani (Italy)
  • Ricardo Gouveia (Porto)
  • Rita Augusto (VN Gaia)
  • Roberto Gattuso (Italy)
  • Roger Rodrigues (Coimbra)
  • Rui Almeida (Porto)
  • Rui Machado (Porto)
  • Ruy Fernandes e Fernandes (Lisboa)
  • Sergi Bellmunt (Spain)
  • Sergio Gianesini (Italy)
  • Sérgio Sampaio (Porto)
  • Sérgio Teixeira (Porto)
  • Sherif Sultan (UK)
  • Stephen Black (UK)
  • Stephen Engelberger (UK)
  • Thomas Noppeney (Germany)
  • Tiago Castro Lopes (Porto)
  • Tiago Soares (Porto)
  • Timmy Toledo (Angra do Heroísmo)
  • Tomasz Urbanek (Poland)
  • Valentin Valenzuela (Spain)
  • Victor Martins (VN Gaia)
  • Vincent Jongkind (The Netherlands)
  • Albina Dias (V.N. Gaia)
  • Alexandra Neves (Viseu)
  • Anabela João (Porto)
  • Anabela Moura (Porto)
  • Carina Pereira (Porto)
  • Carlos Cancela (Lisboa)
  • Célia Carvalho (Matosinhos)
  • Filomena Barbosa (Porto)
  • Helena Penaforte (Porto)
  • Isabel Cerqueira (Porto)
  • Isabel Veloso (Braga)
  • Jacinta Manata (Coimbra)
  • Manuel Mendes (Porto)
  • Paula Ferreira (V.N. Gaia)
  • Paulo Alves (Porto)
  • Paulo Ramos (Porto)
  • Pedro Coelho
  • Renato Mota (Porto)
  • Ricardo Sousa (Porto)
  • Sara Martins (Porto)
  • Sara Pinto (Lisboa)
  • Saul Leite (Guimarães)
  • Teresa Fonseca
  • Virgínia Rebelo (Porto)
  • Albano Rodrigues (Porto)
  • André Cruz (Penafiel)
  • Andreia Brito (Lisboa)
  • Cármen Ferreira (Porto)
  • Cristina Baeta (Porto)
  • Fátima Soares (Lisboa)
  • Gilberto Pereira (Porto)
  • Hélder Santos (Coimbra)
  • Luís Ferreira (Viseu)
  • Margarida Cardoso (Lisboa)
  • Mário Rui Braga (Porto)
  • Patrícia Coelho (Castelo Branco)
  • Paulo Batista (Lisboa)
  • Rosa Santos (Porto)
  • Rui Chaves (Porto)
  • Sónia Ribeiro (Lisboa)
  • Tânia Rafael (Lisboa)
  • Vanessa Almeida (Lisboa)
Programme at Glance
Session 1 - PVC Research Got Talent - 8h30
Moderators: Thomas Noppeney, Reda Awad
Jury: Daniel Eefting, José Daniel Menezes, Jordi Maeso
08h30 - 
Patophysiological Mechanisms of Chronic Venous Disease and Implications in Venoactive Drug Therapy
Speaker: Joel Sousa
08h40 - 
Long-term results After Standard EVAR with the Endurant and Excluder Stent-Grafts
Speaker: José Pedro Pinto
08h50 - 
Vascular Malformations – Classification, Diagnosis and Treatment
Speaker: Joel Sousa
09h00 - 
Endovascular Treatment of Femoral Anastomotic Aneurysm: Case Report and Review of Published Cases
Speaker: Mário Moreira
09h10 - 
Spinal Cord Injury in the Endovascular Thoraoabdominal Aneurysm Repair: Prevalence, Risk Factors and Preventive Strategies
Speaker: Joel Sousa
09h20 - 
Internal Iliac Preservation Strategies in the Endovascular Treatment of Aortoiliac Aneurysms
Speaker: Joel Sousa
Session 2 - FEBVS@PVC - 09h30
Moderators: Laszlo Papp, Sherif Sultan, Inge Fourneau
Jury: Mike Wyatt, Daniel Brandão
09h30 - 
Predictors of Major Adverse Anatomical Events after Endovascular Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Repair
Speaker: Mohammad ElKassaby
09h40 - 
Cyanoacrylate closure for the treatment of 85 varicose veins after 18.65 months mean of follow up
Speaker: Sandra Vicente
09h50 - 
Endovascular Interventions for Acute and Chronic Lower Extremity Deep Venous Disease: Essential role of IVUS
Speaker: Martin Maresch
10h00 - 
The Outcome of AFX Endologix Endograft in Preventing type II Endoleaks: Single Centre Five-Year Follow-Up
Speaker: Roberto Gattuso
10h10 - 
PTFEe covered stents in failing hemodialysis shunts: a single centre experience
Speaker: Javier Peinado Cébrian
10h20 - 
External Iliac Artery Extensive Occlusion - is there a Place for Endovascular Treatment?
Speaker: Clara Nogueira
Session 3 - EVST 25 years - 11h00
Moderators: Joel Sousa, Stephen Engelberger, Sandy Shiralkar
Jury: Michael van der Jagt, Luís Mendes Pedro, Nabil Chakfé
11h00 - 
Abdominal Waist Circumference (AWC) as a predictor of mortality and morbidity following peripheral bypass surgery
Speaker: Penelope Sucharitkul
11h10 - 
Fenestrated and Branched endografting after previous open infra-renal aortic aneurysm repair
Speaker: Cecilia Fenelli
11h20 - 
Next Day Telephone Call for follow up in Ambulatory Vascular Surgery
Speaker: João Diogo Castro
11h30 - 
Outcomes of Below the Ankle Access for Endovascular Treatment of Critical Limb Ischemia
Speaker: Rita Augusto
11h40 - 
Long-term EVAR efficacy in young patients
Speaker: Alessia Sonetto
11h50 - 
Impact on quality of life of video-assisted thoracoscopic sympathicectomy and its complications
Speaker: Tiago Soares
Session 4 - EVST 25 years - 12h00
Moderators: Vincent Jongkind, Roberto Gattuso, Jan Blankensteijn
12h10 - 
Radiation exposure for healthcare professionals – how much should we worry?
12h20 - 
Radiation exposure for patients – Is the ALARA low enough?
Speaker: Joel Sousa
12h30 - 
Current strategies for enhancing radiation safety during endovascular procedures
Speaker: Vincent Jongkind
12h40 - 
Honorary Lecture - Trainee’s medical societies and its impact in the quality of future doctors
Speaker: Alun Davies
12h50 - 
Discussion
Session 5 - 14h00
Moderators: Diogo Cunha e Sá, Amílcar Mesquita, Carlos Vaquero
Secretary: Tiago Soares
14h00 - 
Special lecture: Frailty, Vascular Surgery and Outcomes
Speaker: Julian Scott
Discussant: Ivone Silva
14h10 - 
Popliteal artery aneurysm – lesson learned
Speaker: Tomasz Urbanek
Discussant: Luís Loureiro
14h20 - 
Treatment of peripheral vascular malformations
Speaker: Ignacio Lojo Rocamonde
Discussant: Miguel Maia
14h30 - 
Celiac compression syndrome: Myth or Reality? How to diagnose it and treat it?
Speaker: Mike Wyatt
Discussant: Augusto Ministro
14h40 - 
Tips and tricks to recanalize chronic total occlusions of mesenteric arteries
Speaker: Armando Mansilha
Discussant: Timmy Toledo
14h50 - 
Discussion
Session 6 - 15h00
Moderators: Maria José Barbas, António Simões, João Oliveira
Secretary: Rita Augusto
15h00 - 
Tibial angioplasty and angiosome revascularization for diabetic foot patients
Speaker: David McLain
Discussant: Joana Martins
15h10 - 
Techniques to revascularize the foot in diabetic patients
Speaker: Daniel Brandão
Discussant: Joana Moreira
15h20 - 
Don´t use worthless stents below the knee
Speaker: Eric Ducasse
Discussant: Emanuel Dias
15h30 - 
Paclitaxel devices: importance of the whole picture
Speaker: Sérgio Sampaio
Discussant: Celso Carrilho
15h40 - 
ACT guided heparinization in vascular surgical procedures: results of a prospective multicentre study
Speaker: Vincent Jongkind
Discussant: Ricardo Gouveia
15h50 - 
Case in a Box
Speaker: Carlos Vaquero
Discussant: João Rocha Neves
15h50 - 
Discussion
Session 7 - 16h30
Moderators: Rui Almeida, Isabel Cássio, João Albuquerque e Castro
Secretary: João Pedro Pinto
16h30 - 
Training for open aortic procedures in the endovascular era
Speaker: Mike Wyatt
Discussant: João Silva e Castro
16h40 - 
Skills testing in Endo
Speaker: Martine Willems
Discussant: Mário Vieira
16h50 - 
Great Debate - The recent NICE guidelines on AAA treatment will be important on daily practice
Speaker: Pro - Alun Davies VS Against - Jan Blankensteijn
Discussant: Frederico Bastos Gonçalves
17h10 - 
Why ruptured AAA should be treated with EVAR?
Speaker: Nuno Dias
Discussant: Emanuel Dias
17h20 - 
Are the outcomes from CH-EVAS durable?
Speaker: Ian Loftus
Discussant: Carla Joana Rodrigues
17h30 - 
Adjuncts to achieve better sealing and AAA exclusion with F-EVAR and CH-EVAR
Speaker: Jan Blankensteijn
Discussant: Sérgio Teixeira
17h40 - 
Key-note lecture - How to plan a complex EVAR to simplify the next step and what are the results of re-FEVAR?
Speaker: Nuno Dias
Discussant: Marina Neto
17h50 - 
Discussion
Session 8 - 08h30
Moderators: José Fernandes e Fernandes, Albuquerque de Matos, António Assunção
Secretary: Nuno Coelho
08h30 - 
Why should we operate on asymptomatic carotid stenosis?
Speaker: Luís Mendes Pedro
Discussant: Anita Quintas
08h40 - 
There are still valid indications for CAS with cervical approach?
Speaker: Jordi Maeso
Discussant: Manuel Fonseca
08h50 - 
Safety of CEA and CAS in patients with a history of coronary heart disease
Speaker: Gert de Borst
Discussant: Pedro Amorim
09h00 - 
Are the days of carotid endarterectomy numbered?
Speaker: Ian Loftus
Discussant: Daniel Brandão
09h10 - 
Key-note lecture - Decision making in symptomatic carotid artery disease: CEA, CAS, TCAR?
Speaker: Mauro Gargiulo
Discussant: Luís Vilaça
09h20 - 
Discussion
Session 9 - 09h30
Moderators: Mário Macedo, José França, Maria Sameiro Caetano Pereira
Secretary: Luís Gamas
09h30 - 
Can we avoid the post-thrombotic syndrome?
Speaker: Tomasz Urbanek
Discussant: José Aragão Morais
09h40 - 
Practical tips for treatment of varicose veins in patients with post-thrombotic syndrome
Speaker: Marianne de Maeseneer
Discussant: Gonçalo Sobrinho
09h50 - 
Results of the EVRA trial
Speaker: Alun Davies
Discussant: Arlindo Matos
10h00 - 
Treatment of extensive deep venous obstruction
Speaker: Houman Jalaie
Discussant: José Almeida Lopes
10h10 - 
Key-note lecture - Health Economics of DVT treatment
Speaker: Stephen Black
Discussant: Hugo Rodrigues
10h20 - 
Discussion
Session 10 - 11h00
Moderators: José Daniel Menezes, José Pereira Albino, Paulo Correia
Secretary: Joel Sousa
11h00 - 
Comparison among 18 and 23 mmHg stockings
Speaker: Sergio Gianesini
Discussant: Hugo Valentim
11h10 - 
How do duplex ultrasound findings influence our management strategy?
Speaker: Marianne de Maeseneer
Discussant: Isabel Vilaça
11h20 - 
Consensus on Venous mapping
Speaker: Pier Luigi Antignani
Discussant: João Paulo Lopes dos Santos
11h30 - 
Great Debate - The current International Guidelines are accurate to define the best interventional technique for varicose veins
Speaker: Pro - Alun Davies VS Against - Armando Mansilha
Discussant: Paulo Barreto
11h50 - 
Case in a Box
Speaker: Ignacio Lojo Rocamonde
Discussant: Gonçalo Cabral
11h55 - 
Discussion
Session 11 - 12h00
Moderators: Joaquim Barbosa, Valentim Valenzuela
Secretary: Filipa Jácome
12h00 - 
Key-note lecture - Reporting standardization in Vascular Surgery
Speaker: Gert de Borst
Discussant: Paulo Sousa
12h15 - 
Why should we use models for examination?
Speaker: Armando Mansilha
Discussant: Clara Nogueira
12h30 - 
Conference - The way we were – technology will change the profession of vascular surgeon
Speaker: Andrea Stella
Session 12 - 14h00
Moderators: Óscar Gonçalves, Duarte Medeiros, Rui Machado
Secretary: António Neves
14h00 - 
Uncomplicated type B dissection – when should we intervene?
Speaker: Jean-Pierre Becquemin
Discussant: Luís Machado
14h10 - 
Key-note lecture - The new “STABILISE” technique for the treatment of acute and subacute type B dissections and the “STABILISE Registry”
Speaker: Germano Melissano
Discussant: Leonor Vasconcelos
14h20 - 
Semi automated aneurysm volume measurements
Speaker: Gert de Borst
Discussant: Gabriel Anacleto
14h30 - 
Aorta imaging: vascular inflammation, infection and atherosclerosis
Speaker: Nabil Chakfé
Discussant: Pedro Henrique Almeida
14h40 - 
Case in a Box
Speaker: Mauro Gargiulo
Discussant: Pedro Paz Dias
14h50 - 
Discussion
Session 13 - 15h00
Moderators: Luís Mota Capitão, Alexandra Canedo, Jordi Maeso
Secretary: Jacinta Campos
15h00 - 
We need a new definition of “severe” aortic neck
Speaker: Mauro Gargiulo
Discussant: Ruy Fernandes e Fernandes
15h10 - 
Off-the-shelf devices for thoraco-abdominal aortic aneurysms
Speaker: Mauro Gargiulo
Discussant: Gonçalo Cabral
15h20 - 
Contemporary technical advancements for TAAA open surgical repair
Speaker: Germano Melissano
Discussant: Paulo Dias
15h30 - 
EVAR for EVER! The long term outcomes and how to improve them
Speaker: Frederico Bastos Gonçalves
Discussant: Luís Antunes
15h40 - 
Key-note lecture - The mystery of type II endoleak after EVAR
Speaker: Jean-Pierre Becquemin
Discussant: Alberto Dias da Silva
15h50 - 
Case in a Box
Speaker: Diego Garcés
Discussant: Carlos Pereira
15h55 - 
Discussion
Session 14 - 16h30
Moderators: Maria Emília Ferreira, José Teixeira, Diego Garcés
Secretary: Andreia Coelho
16h30 - 
Is the ATTRACT trial attractive?
Speaker: Niels Baekgaard
Discussant: Pedro Brandão
16h40 - 
ATTRACT and what next
Speaker: Stephen Black
Discussant: Sergi Bellmunt
16h50 - 
Tips and Tricks for venous recanalization
Speaker: Houman Jalaie
Discussant: Carolina Vaz
17h00 - 
New models of venous stent and application to different anatomical areas
Speaker: Ignacio Lojo Rocamonde
Discussant: José Carlos Vidoedo
17h10 - 
The profunda vein in iliofemoral DVT
Speaker: Niels Baekgaard
Discussant: Paulo Almeida
17h20 - 
Treatment in provoked DVT
Speaker: Sergi Bellmunt
Discussant: Diogo Silveira
17h30 - 
Pelvic congestion syndrome: does one name fit all?
Speaker: Pier Luigi Antignani
Discussant: Sérgio Sampaio
17h40 - 
Aquatic protocols for phlebo-lymphedema patients
Speaker: Sergio Gianesini
Discussant: Roger Rodrigues
17h50 - 
Discussion
GP Session 15 - 14h00
Moderators: Isabel Cássio, Tiago Castro Lopes
14h00 - 
O edema da lombocitalgia
Speaker: Carmen Carrizosa
14h15 - 
O tratamento agravou a situação…
Speaker: Eliana Fernandes
14h30 - 
Enteropatia Associada ao Olmesartan, num Doente Hipocoagulado com Dabigatrano: relato de um Caso Clínico
Speaker: Tiago Sá Pinto
14h45 - 
Breve caracterização da referenciação a Cirurgia Vascular de 44 casos duma população industrial
Speaker: Rui Cernadas
GP Session 16 - 15h00
Moderators: José Pereira Albino, Júlio Rego
15h00 - 
Ozonoterapia no tratamento de Úlceras do Pé Diabético – Uma Revisão Baseada na Evidência
Speaker: Nuno Dias Neves
15h15 - 
Doença venosa e classificação CEAP
Speaker: Rui Cernadas
15h30 - 
Avaliação do Risco do Pé Diabético numa USF
Speaker: Sara Rocha
15h45 - 
O Pé Diabético – Uma ameaça permanente
Speaker: Rui Cernadas
GP Session 17 - 16h30
Moderators: José França, Cristina Maia e Costa
16h30 - 
Trombofilia Hereditária e o Risco de Trombose Venosa Profunda: A Propósito de um Caso Clínico
Speaker: Joana Fernandes
16h45 - 
Rastreio de aneurisma da aorta abdominal por ecógrafo portátil nos Cuidados de Saúde Primários: Será possível?
Speaker: João Pedro Pereira
17h00 - 
Da Trombofilia à Hipertensão Pulmonar: escalada (in)evitável?
Speaker: Cristiana Reis
17h15 - 
Profilaxia no Tromboembolismo Venoso no dia-a-dia da Medicina Geral e Familiar
Speaker: Teresa Rebello Andrade
Nurses Session 18 - 08h30
Moderators: Paula Ferreira, Alexandra Neves, Paulo Ramos
08h38 - 
Peri-operative nursing care to patients submitted to balloon-expandable endoprosthesis implantation
Speaker: Saul Leite
08h49 - 
The Proactive intervention of rehabilitation nursing in the approach of the amputee patient at home
Speaker: Teresa Fonseca
09h00 - 
Preventing and controlling infection in patients with vascular ulcera
Speaker: Isabel Veloso

09h11 - 
Negative wound pressure therapy: an innovation in debridement
Speaker: Anabela Moura
09h22 - 
Discussion
Nurses Session19 - 09h30
Moderators: Carlos Cancela, Renato Mota, Célia Carvalho
09h36 - 
Mirror Therapy - Contribution in reducing phantom limb pain in the amputated person
Speaker: Anabela João
09h47 - 
Evaluation and psychological intervention in the patient with vascular pathology
Speaker: Virgínia Rebelo
09h58 - 
The aproach of vascular pain in the pain management unit
Speaker: Albina Dias
10h09 - 
Traditional Chinese Medicine in neuropathic pain
Speaker: Pedro Coelho
10h20 - 
Discussion
Nurses Session 20 - 11h00
Moderators: Sara Martins, Paulo Alves, Jacinta Manata
11h00 - 
The impact of the knowledge of the quality indicators in the management of an inpatient service of a private hospital
Speaker: Isabel Cerqueira
11h11 - 
Teaching about vascular surgery in the curricular plan of nursing students
Speaker: Sara Pinto
11h22 - 
Joint Commission International - post accreditation perspective
Speaker: Ricardo Sousa
11h33 - 
Increased differentiated and advanced competence in wounds and tissue viability
Speaker: Helena Penaforte
11h44 - 
Discussion
Technicians Session 21 - 14h00
Moderators: Cristina Baeta, Rui Nobre Chaves
14h00 - 
Diagnosis of supra-aortic trunks dissection by ultrasound
Speaker: Fátima Soares
14h10 - 
Ultrasound diagnostic criteria of intracranial stenosis
Speaker: Carmen Ferreira
14h20 - 
Transcranial doppler ultrasonography in intensive care unit
Speaker: Vanessa Almeida
14h30 - 
Cerebrovascular ultrasonography in children
Speaker: Rosa Santos
14h40 - 
Carotid body tumours- Ultrasonographic assessment
Speaker: Paulo Batista
14h50 - 
Discussion
Technicians Session 22 - 15h00
Moderators: Patrícia Coelho, Albano Rodrigues
15h00 - 
The role of arterial ultrasound on the assessment of peripheral arterial occlusive disease
Speaker: André Cruz
15h10 - 
Failing-Graft: Ultrasound as the gold standard for monitoring the revascularized patient
Speaker: Luís Ferreira
15h20 - 
EVAR follow-up protocols by ultrasound
Speaker: Sónia Ribeiro
15h30 - 
The role of ultrasound on the assessment of renal arteries stenosis (diagnosis, therapeutic strategies and follow up)
Speaker: Tânia Rafael
15h40 - 
Research on the field of vascular ultrasound – an update
Speaker: Hélder Santos
15h50 - 
Discussion
Technicians Session 23 - 16h30
Moderators: Albano Rodrigues , Rui Nobre Chaves
16h30 - 
Radiation Protection
Speaker: Mário Rui Braga
16h40 - 
Deep venous thrombosis- ultrasound imaging diagnosis
Speaker: Rui Nobre Chaves
16h50 - 
Deep venous thrombosis and external compression- diagnosis by ultrasound
Speaker: Andreia Brito
17h00 - 
Bilateral carotid occlusion- the role of ultrasound imaging
Speaker: Margarida Cardoso
17h10 - 
Carotid web and ischemic stroke
Speaker: Gilberto Pereira
17h20 - 
Discussion
Friday 17th May -
10h00 - 11h30  - 
Servier
Chronic Venous Disease in clinical practice: diagnosis, treatment and referenciation
Speaker: Eduardo Serra Brandão
10h00 - 13h00  - 
Cook
Hands-On in SFA procedures - Use of Simulator
14h00 - 18h30 - 
Gore
Distal and UltraDistal Bypass | Endovascular Treatment of TASC II C and D AortoIIiac Obstructive Disease with Covered Technologies
Speaker: Daniel Brandão, Amer Zanabili, Diogo Cunha e Sá, Tiago Costa
15h00 - 16h00 - 
Servier
Eco-doppler and deep venous stenting: clinical case study
Speaker: João Rocha Neves
15h00 - 17h00 - 
Medtronic
Endovenous treatment of varicose veins
Speaker: Maria do Sameiro, Carolina Vaz e Sérgio Teixeira
Saturday 18th May -
09h00 - 11h00 - 
Bayer
Rivaroxaban, the NOAC of choice
Speaker: António Gata-Simão
10h00 - 12h30 - 
Alfa Sigma
Diagnosis, evaluation, treatment and follow-up of patients with chronic venous disease
Speaker: José Tiago, Roger Rodrigues, Luís Antunes, Marina Neto
11h00 - 12h00 - 
Juzo
Medical Compression Stocking - how to prescribe them correctly
Speaker: Henrique Costa Dias
14h00 - 16h15 - 
Abbott
Peripheral Solutions: Cto Guidewires & Proglide
Speaker: Marina Neto, João Rocha Neves
14h00 - 15h00 - 
BD Bard
Endovascular Challenging Cases - Decision Making Process and Complication Resolution (Case Discussion & Product Hands On)
Speaker: Daniel Brandão
Consult the Guidelines
evst

Young European Talents in Porto

Porto Vascular Conference (PVC) 2019 invites you to contribute to the Scientific Programme.

PVC Abstracts – Guidelines

GP Young Specialists and Trainees

are invited to participate with Oral Communications for the Sessions dedicated to MGF,  on the context of Venous and Arterial Diseases.

GP Abstracts Guidelines

FEBVS@PVC

We’ve prepared a FEBVS special session and invite you to be part of the Scientific Programme.

FEBVS Abstracts Guidelines

Research Got Talent

If you have article(s) published in 2018 in a Journal with impact factor, PVC Research Got Talent is dedicated to you. Share your research with us and submit your abstract.

RGT Abstracts Guidelines

sponsors
Servier
Bayer
Abbott
Medtronic
Bard
Cook Medical
Alfa Sigma
Juzo
ANGELINI
Gore
Sigvaris
Sanofi
Studium
Medi
Getinge
Philips
LeMaitre
Rubeaspharma
registration
Target Audience and Registration Fee:
Vascular Surgeons - 250,00€
Vascular Surgeon in Training - 200,00€
Nurses - 150,00€
Technicians - 150,00€
Medical Students - 100,00€
Trainee (IAC) - 100,00€
Registration Fee includes:
Scientific Sessions & Exhibition Area
Conference Book
Certificate
Coffee-breaks & Light Lunch (exclusively for registered participants)

Below, you can find some Hotel suggestions:

Eurostars Porto – website

1,2 Km from the Venue

Special fee for Participants – book here

 

Holiday Inn Porto Gaia – website

14 kms from the Venue

Special fee for Participants – book here

 

Venue
Auditorium of the Center for Medical Research of Faculty of Medicine of the University of Porto