VENOUS and ARTERIAL Critical Issues
MAY 13-14, 2016
CENTRO DE CONGRESSOS ALFÂNDEGA DO PORTO
CME Credits: 9
committees
chairman
Armando Mansilha(MD, PhD, FEBVS)
co-chairman
Daniel Brandão(CHVNGE)
co-chairman
Rui Machado(CH Porto)
co-chairman
Sérgio Sampaio(CH S.João)
main programme
Friday 13th May : 14h00
Saturday 14th May: 08h00

Moderators: Luís Mota Capitão, Isabel Cássio, Diego Garcés
Secretary: José Pedro Pinto

8h30–8h37
Risk factors that identify women at high risk of AAA that should be considered for screening
Andrew Nicolaides
8h37–8h44
The use of ETE in TEVAR to improve outcomes
Jordi Maeso
8h44–8h51
Impact of modern intraoperative imaging during EVAR
Nuno Dias
8h51–8h58
How to improve outcomes in emergency EVAR for ruptured AAA
Hans Henning Eckstein
8h58–9h05
How to improve outcomes in open repair for TAAA
Michael Jacobs
9h05–9h12
The failing EVAR: tips and tricks
Mike Wyatt
9h12–9h25
Discussion

Moderators: Rui Almeida, Alexandra Canedo, João Silva e Castro
Secretary: Joel Sousa

9h30–9h37
Penetrating ulcers and intramural haematomas: diagnostic issues
Armando Mansilha
9h37–9h44
Fenestrated endograft in paravisceral penetrating aortic ulcer
Mauro Gargiulo
9h44–9h51
Open vs Endovascular repair of juxta-renal aneurysms
Peter Lamont
9h51–9h58
Endorepair of thoracic aneurysms post coarctation
Julian Scott
9h58–10h05
Chimney technique vs Fenestrated endografts results on renal perfusion
Eric Ducasse
10h05–10h12
Fenestrated vs Branched endografts
Mike Wyatt
10h12–10h25
Discussion
10h30-11h00
Coffee

Moderators: Joaquim Barbosa, Duarte Medeiros, Ana Gonçalves
Secretary: Mário Vieira

11h00–11h07
The analysis of sealing zones after EVAR – all you need is seal
Frederico Gonçalves
11h07–11h14
Management strategies for endoleaks type I and II
Nuno Dias
11h14–11h21
Management of para-anastomotic aortic aneurysms
Andrea Stella
11h21–11h28
How to improve the EVAR outcomes in cases with hostile neck?
Mauro Gargiulo
11h28–11h35
Open conversion after failed EVAR: indications and outcomes
José Fernandes e Fernandes
11h35–11h42
Open approach to TAAA redo complex cases
Michael Jacobs
11h42–11h55
Discussion

Moderators: Maria Amélia Ferreira, José Amarante

12h00–12h10
Why Medicine is still so attractive?
José Fernandes e Fernandes
12h10–12h20
How to shift the learning curve from the patient to the model – rationale and scope of the training courses
Hans Henning Eckstein
12h20–12h30
Why it makes sense to get certified on an European level?
Armando Mansilha
12h30–13h00
Discussion
António Oliveira e Silva – Presidente CA CHSJ
Francisco Vieira – Presidente da AEFMUP
João Albuquerque e Castro – Presidente da SPACV
Miguel Guimarães – Presidente da SRNOM
Paulo Sousa – Escola Nacional de Saúde Pública
Vítor Correia da Silva – Diretor Clínico Hospital CUF Porto

Moderators: Maria José Barbas, António Assunção, João Almeida Pinto
Secretary: Ricardo Gouveia

15h00–15h07
Why Paclitaxel-releasing balloons in infrainguinal PAD?
Ruy Fernandes e Fernandes
15h07–15h14
Drug-coated balloons or stents for femoro-popliteal lesions?
Rui Machado
15h14–15h21
Stenting or Angioplasty for popliteal lesions?
Ignacio Lojo Rocamonde
15h21–15h28
PTA or drug-eluting stents for infrapopliteal lesions?
Daniel Brandão
15h28–15h35
What´s new with bioresorbable stents?
Carlos Vaquero
15h35–15h42
Long TASC D lesions stenting on SFA
Eric Ducasse
15h42–15h55
Discussion
16h00-16h30
Coffee

Moderators: Maria Emília Ferreira, Ignacio Lojo, António Simões
Secretary: Ana Sofia Ferreira

14h00–14h07
Variability in outcome with available platelet reactivity test
Gert de Borst
14h07–14h14
How to optimize the outcome of peripheral revascularization?
Rupert Bauersachs
14h14–14h21
Acute lower limb ischemia and cancer: outcomes
Julian Scott
14h21–14h28
Identification of predictive risk factors for peripheral microvascular complications in patients with Raynaud´s Phenomenon
Ivone Silva
14h28–14h35
What does “stent’s radial force” mean?
Sérgio Sampaio
14h35–14h42
How to optimize the open distal revascularization for CLI patients
Diogo Cunha e Sá
14h42–14h55
Discussion

Moderators: Albuquerque de Matos, José França, Celso Carrilho
Secretary: Luís Machado

16h30–16h37
Carotid ultrasound – current value in stroke risk stratification
Luís Mendes Pedro
16h37–16h44
What defines an unstable or vulnerable carotid plaque?
Andrea Stella
16h44–16h51
Can carotid surgery or stenting prevent dementia?
Peter Lamont
16h51–16h58
Why still operate asymptomatic patients?
Armando Mansilha
16h58–17h05
Importance of mechanisms of procedural stroke in carotid revascularizarion: data from ICSS and ACST
Gert de Borst
17h05–17h12
Emergency CEA for patients with a stroke in evolution - when is it indicated and how should it be performed?
Hans Henning Eckstein
17h12–17h25
Discussion
17h30
Closure

Moderators: José Fernandes e Fernandes, Paulo Sousa

14h00 – 14h10
Vascular Surgery in Portugal: know it to improve it – Background and Aims of the project
José Fernandes e Fernandes, Paulo Sousa
14h10–14h25
Results of the Survey conducted with the Directors of Vascular Departments/Units
Inês Simões
14h25–14h40
Burden of arterial disease in the NHS hospitals in Portugal
Mariana Moutinho
14h40–14h55
Burden of the venous disease in the NHS hospitals in Portugal
Emanuel Silva
14h55–15h15
National Registries on Cardiology
Jorge Mimoso
15h15–15h35
National Registries on Vascular Surgery – German’s experience
Hans-Henning Eckstein
15h35–16h00
Discussion
Porto Venous Forum

14h30
Understanding the Chronic Venous Disease
Chairman: Armando Mansilha
Expert Panel: Rui Cernadas, Diego Garcés, Daniel Brandão, Cristina Maia e Costa, Carlos Vaquero, Javier Alvarez, Luís Mendes Pedro, Jordi Maeso
16h00
Coffee

16h30
Advances on Deep Venous Thrombosis diagnosis and treatment
Chairman: Armando Mansilha
Expert Panel: Rui Cernadas, Diego Garcés, Luís Mendes Pedro, Cristina Maia e Costa, Carlos Vaquero, Javier Alvarez, Luciana Ricca Gonçalves, Pedro Marques da Silva
18h00
End of the sessions

Moderators: José Daniel Menezes, José Aragão de Morais, Maria do Sameiro Caetano Pereira
Secretary: Sérgio Teixeira

14h00–14h07
Burden of venous diseases
José Pereira Albino
14h07–14h14
How to manage C0s patients?
Michel Perrin
14h14–14h21
Value of a diagnostic score ascribing leg symptoms to chronic venous disorders in patients undergoing surgery for varicose veins
Sylvain Chastanet
14h21–14h28
How to ensure the success of foam sclerotherapy?
Claudine Hamel-Desnos
14h28–14h35
Predictive value of a preoperative test for the reversibility of the reflux after phlebectomies
Paul Pittaluga
14h35–14h42
Ambulatory phlebectomy and thermal ablation should be in simultaneous?
Jean-Luc Gérard
14h42–14h55
Discussion

Moderators: Paulo Correia, Amílcar Mesquita, Pedro Brandão
Secretary: Ricardo Castro-Ferreira

15h00–15h07
How to assess the cost-effectiveness of varicose vein surgery?
Armando Mansilha
15h07–15h14
Saphenous preservation options
Sylvain Chastanet
15h14–15h21
Treatment of varicose veins by ASVAL: 10 years of follow-up
Paul Pittaluga
15h21–15h28
SSV thermal ablation: tips and tricks
Jean-Luc Gérard
15h28–15h35
Who needs iliac stenting?
Marzia Lugli
15h35–15h42
Who needs deep vein valve reconstruction?
Marzia Lugli
15h42–15h55
Discussion
16h00-16h30
Coffee

Moderators: Mário Macedo, Manuel Fonseca, Arlindo Matos
Secretary: Joana Ferreira

16h30–16h37
The problem of DVT recurrence. Can we prevent it?
Andrew Nicolaides
16h37–16h44
Does prescription of medical compression prevent post-thrombotic syndrome after proximal DVT?
Michel Perrin
16h44–16h51
How to prevent DVT recurrence in cancer?
Miguel Barbosa
16h51–16h58
Efficacy of DOACs in acute phase of DVT
Pedro Marques da Silva
16h58–17h05
Safety profile of DOACs for long term prevention of DVT recurrence
Rupert Bauersachs
17h05–17h12
Thrombophilia and DOACs: what we have to know
Luciana Ricca Gonçalves
17h12–17h25
Discussion
17h30
Closure
Nurses

Moderators: Graça Rente, Isabel Prata, Fátima Faria

8h30–8h37
The importance of pre-operative kinesiotherapy in Vascular Surgery: our department experience
Nuno Morais Martins
8h37–8h44
Risk managment in the operating room with vascular surgery
Marta Silva
8h44–8h51
Intraoperative nursing care in patients undergoing carotid endarterectomy
Cláudia Silva
8h51–8h58
Pain in Vascular Surgery
Dayana Cunha
8h58–9h05
Health promotion in patients submitted to angioplasty or arteriography
Fernanda Barreto
9h05–9h25
Discussion

Moderators: Carina Andreia Pereira, Cláudia Machado, Goreti Carvalho

9h30–9h37
Use of amniotic membrane in the treatment of venous ulcers – a case report
Anabela João
9h37–9h44
The efficacy of compression in vascular pathology
Diana Tomé
9h44–9h51
Integrated model approach to patients with leg ulcer
Célia Carvalho
9h51–9h58
Approach the patient with leg ulcer – a case report
Helena Gonçalves
9h58–10h05
Obstacles to revascularization – a case report
Aurora Lucas
10h05–10h25
Discussion
10h30-11h00
Coffee

Moderators: Virgínia Pereira, Nuno Sevivas, Paula Botelho

11h00–11h07
Vascular autoimmune diseases: past and present
Salomé Costa
11h07–11h14
Buerger’s Disease – a case report
Rui Miranda
11h14–11h21
The quality/risk interlocutor in Vascular Surgery and the results
Ana Maria Sá
11h21–11h28
Adverse events in Vascular Surgery
Sofia Moreira
11h28–11h35
The clinical supervision in Nursing as quality promoter
Joana Vieira
11h35–11h55
Transfer of the patient with unilateral BK or AK amputation
Aida Silva
11h42–11h55
Discussion
Technicians

Moderators: Cristina Baeta, Albano Rodrigues

14h00–14h07
Venous abdominal ultrasound: diagnostic criteria of the most frequent diseases
Sónia Ribeiro
14h07–14h14
Venous revascularization follow-up by ultrasound
Filipe Fernandes
14h14–14h21
The importance of venous ultrasound in varicose veins recurrence
Rui Nobre Chaves
14h21–14h28
How to report the venous ultrasonography
Paulo Barreto
14h28–14h55
Discussion

Moderators: Rosa Santos, Rui Nobre Chaves

15h00–15h07
Carotid and transcranial ultrasound direct and indirect criteria to diagnosis the distal internal carotid stenosis
Gil Nunes
15h07–15h14
Takayasu’s and Dissection Disease – diagnosis by cervical ultrasound
Maria Fátima Soares
15h14–15h21
Diagnosis of arteritis of the temporal artery by ultrasound
Paulo Baptista
15h21–15h28
EVAR follow-up
Nuno Borges
15h28–15h35
Lower limb arterial revascularization follow-up by ultrasonography
André Cruz
15h35–15h55
Discussion
16h00-16h30
Coffee

Moderators: Paulo Caseiro, Albano Rodrigues

Discussion of Clinical Cases
16h30–16h37
Dorys Ferreira
16h37–16h44
Guilherme Ferreira
16h44–16h51
João Rodrigues
16h51–16h58
Mário Lourenço
16h58–17h05
Nuno Costa
17h05–17h12
Pedro Amorim
17h12–17h25
Discussion
17h30
Closure
Workshops

Participants: 24

9h00 – 18h00
Moderators: Martin Landaluce, Joaquim Abreu de Sousa
Local: Arrábida Room
Sponsor: Sanofi

Participants: 12 + 12 + 12

14h00 - 15h30, 15h30 - 17h00 and 17h00 - 18h30
Moderator: Claudine Hamel-Desnos
Local: Porto Room
Sponsor: Servier

Participants: 12

14h30 – 18h00
Moderator: Adam Jones, Sérgio Sampaio
Local: D. Luís Room
Sponsor: Medtronic

Participants: 18

14h00 – 19h00
Moderators: Daniel Ferreira, Sérgio Gração Baptista, André Casado
Local: Salão Nobre Room
Sponsor: Boehringer-Ingelheim

Participants: 25 + 25 + 25

9h30 - 10h30, 11h00 - 12h00 and 12h00 - 13h00
Moderator: Eduardo Serra Brandão
Local: Porto Room
Sponsor: Servier

Participants: 12 + 12

9h00 – 11h00 and 11h00 – 13h00
Moderator: Pedro Marques da Silva
Local: Arrábida Room
Sponsor: Bayer

Participants: 20

8h30 – 10h30
Moderator: Luis Miguel Izquierdo
Local: D. Maria Room
Sponsor: Bard

12h00 - 13h00
Moderator: Luís Loureiro
Local: D. Maria Room
Sponsor: Boston Scientific
Medical Students e-poster

President: Guedes Vaz
Tutors: Marina Neto, Mário Vieira, Ricardo Ferreira, João Neves, Ana Sofia Ferreira, Joel Sousa, Luís Machado, José Pedro Pinto

Jury: Pedro Paz Dias, Alfredo Cerqueira, Joana Carvalho, Carolina Vaz, João Oliveira, Ricardo Vale Pereira

Jury: Eurico Norton, Isabel Vilaça, Luís Vilaça, Timmy Toledo, Alberto Dias da Silva, Paulo Barreto

Jury: Jorge Costa Lima, Pedro Almeida, Miguel Maia, Joana Ferreira, Joana Martins, Hugo Valentim

Jury: Paulo Dias, Dalila Rolim, Leonor Vasconcelos, Pedro Sá Pinto, Carlos Pereira, Marta Moura

Jury: Fernando Ramos, José Almeida Lopes, José Carlos Vidoedo, Victor Martins, Carla Joana Rodrigues, Miguel Lobo

sponsors
servier
BAYER
Medtronic
Boehring
BARD
Bristol-Meyers
Boston Scientific
Leo
Alfa Wasserman
Sanofi
ANGELINI
studium
cook
Juzo
medi
LeMaitre
Medicinália Cormédica
TOSHIBA