SOLVED and UNSOLVED problems on VENOUS and ARTERIAL diseases
MAY 15-16, 2015
FACULDADE MEDICINA UNIVERSIDADE DO PORTO (AUDITÓRIO CIM)
PORTO
CME Credits: 12
committees
chairman
Armando Mansilha(MD, PhD, FEBVS)
co-chairman
Daniel Brandão(CHVNGE)
co-chairman
Rui Machado(CH Porto)
co-chairman
Sérgio Sampaio(CH S.João)
main programme
Friday 15th May : 14h00
Saturday 16th May: 08h00

Moderators: Luís Mota Capitão, Óscar Gonçalves, José Meira
Secretary: Pedro Almeida

8h30–8h37
Indications and outcomes for hybrid procedures in acute TBAD
Sebastian Debus
8h37–8h44
TEVAR should be the standard of care for uncomplicated acute TBAD
Jan Brunkwall
8h44–8h51
Treatment options for malperfusion in TBAD
Vicente Riambau
8h51–8h58
Improving care of patients with ruptured AAA
Julian Scott
8h58–9h05
EVAR for ruptured AAA is my first option, except …
Hence Verhagen
9h05–9h12
Infected EVAR and TEVAR: my options
Mauro Gargiulo
9h12–9h25
Discussion

Moderators: Rui Almeida, Isabel Cássio, Duarte Medeiros
Secretary: José Almeida Lopes

9h30–9h37
AAA repair and chronic renal insufficiency: EVAR or open?
Julian Scott
9h37–9h44
Device design and influence on hostile neck outcomes
Hence Verhagen
9h44–9h51
Detection of type II endoleaks by ultrasound, CTA or MRA?
Jan Brunkwall
9h51–9h58
Late results of secondary interventions for endoleaks
Fabio Verzini
9h58–10h05
De novo peri-aortic inflammatory reaction after EVAR
Andrea Stella
10h05–10h12
How to avoid iliac endograft thrombosis after EVAR?
Armando Mansilha
10h12–10h19
Monitored Anesthesia care for EVAR for AAA. Less is more
Bernard Krueger
10h19–10h30
Discussion
10h30-11h00
Coffee

Moderators: Maria Amélia Ferreira, José Amarante

12h00–12h07
Why to use models for medical students?
José Fernandes e Fernandes
12h07–12h14
How important is the use of models for vascular surgical training?
Hans Henning Eckstein
12h14–12h21
Should we use models for examination?
Armando Mansilha
12h21–12h40
Discussion
Diana Rodrigues – Presidente da AEFMUP
Eurico Castro Alves – Presidente do INFARMED
João Albuquerque e Castro – Presidente da SPACV
Miguel Guimarães – Presidente da SRNOM
Paulo Sousa – Escola Nacional de Saúde Pública
Vítor Correia da Silva – Director Clínico Hospital CUF Porto
12h40–13h00
Conference - What I have learned and what advice I would give for a trainee to become a good Vascular Surgeon
Roger Greenhalgh
13h00-14h00
Lunch

Moderators: Joaquim Barbosa, Albuquerque de Matos, Alexandra Canedo
Secretary: Marina Neto

11h00–11h07
Functional imaging of carotid lesions and cost-effectiveness
Gert de Borst
11h07–11h14
Definition of “best medical therapy” for carotid disease
Henrik Sillesen
11h14–11h21
Which patient subgroups do benefit from CAS?
Patrice Bergeron
11h21–11h28
How to make CEA safe and better?
Sebastian Debus
11h28–11h35
Does high risk exist in carotid artery revascularization?
Gert de Borst
11h35–11h42
Do carotid RCTs relate to the real world?
José Fernandes e Fernandes
11h42–11h49
Current guidelines on carotid surgery are still valid or have to be improved?
Hans Henning Eckstein
11h49–12h00
Discussion

Moderators: Maria Emília Ferreira, Diogo Cunha e Sá, João Almeida Pinto
Secretary: João Neves

14h00–14h07
Imaging of arterial calcification and peripheral arterial occlusive disease
Mauro Gargiulo
14h07–14h14
Is PTA justified to treat patients with intermittent claudication?
Frederico Gonçalves
14h14–14h21
Intermittent claudication in athletes: different approach?
Henrik Sillesen
14h21–14h28
There is a place for endovascular treatment of the common femoral artery disease?
Carlos Vaquero
14h28–14h35
Endovascular robotic to cross iliac and SFA occlusion
Nabil Chakfé
14h35–14h42
Endovascular strategies to treat the abdominal aortic stenosis
Patrice Bergeron
14h42–14h55
Discussion

Moderators: Maria José Barbas, António Assunção, João Silva e Castro
Secretary: Ana Sofia Ferreira

15h00–15h07
My algorithm of care for SFA lesions
Vicente Riambau
15h07–15h14
How does a stent deal with multiple forces (compression, flexion, torsion)?
Nabil Chakfé
15h14–15h21
Restenosis in infrainguinal endovascular treatment: prevalence and risk factors
Fabio Verzini
15h21–15h28
Tips and tricks for managing calcified occlusive lesions of SFA
Andrea Stella
15h28–15h35
How to treat the SFA in stent-restenosis?
Ruy Fernandes e Fernandes
15h35–15h42
Popliteal artery atherosclerotic obstruction: endovascular options
Ignacio Lojo Rocamonde
15h42–15h55
Discussion
16h00-16h30
Coffee

Moderators: José França, José Teixeira, Celso Carrilho
Secretary: Mário Vieira

16h30–16h37
Predicting outcomes of below-the-knee interventions
Sérgio Sampaio
16h37–16h44
Angioplasty of tibial arteries bifurcations
Rui Machado
16h44–16h51
Endovascular strategies for calcified occlusion of tibial arteries
Frederico Gonçalves
16h51–16h58
Obstruction of the ankle arteries: endovascular strategies
Daniel Brandão
16h58–17h05
Below-the-knee interventions and diabetic foot management
Armando Mansilha
17h05–17h12
How and when to preserve the calcaneus in diabetic patients with ischaemic trophic lesion?
Francisco Lozano
17h12–17h25
Discussion
17h30
Closure
Porto Venous Forum

14h30
Recent Updates on Deep Venous Thrombosis, Venous Thromboembolism and Post-thrombotic Syndrome
Chairman: Armando Mansilha
Expert Panel: António Oliveira e Silva, Luciana Ricca Gonçalves, Daniel Brandão, Miguel Barbosa, Fernando Araújo, Pedro Marques da Silva, Carlos Vaquero, Cristina Maia e Costa
16h00
Coffee

16h30
Advances on Chronic Venous Disease
Chairman: Armando Mansilha
Expert panel: Enrique Puras, Luís Mendes Pedro, Diego Garcés , Ramon Boffill, Rui Cernadas, Ignacio Lojo Rocamonde, Sofia Magina, Carlos Afonso
18h00
End of the sessions

Moderators: Mário Macedo, Paulo Correia, Maria do Sameiro Caetano Pereira
Secretary: Ricardo Ferreira

14h00–14h07
Venous ultrasound for diagnosis and cartography
Pier Luigi Antignani
14h07–14h14
What is the evidence for venoactive drugs in CVD?
Eberhard Rabe
14h14–14h21
Endothermal treatment for saphenous axes: tips and tricks
Enrique Puras Mallagray
14h21–14h28
Varicose tributaries: when to treat and how to treat
Felizitas Pannier
14h28–14h35
Diagnosis and treatment of unusual vulvar varicose veins
Diego Garcés
14h35–14h42
Modern ambulatory treatment of varicose veins
Armando Mansilha
14h42–14h55
Discussion

Moderators: Daniel Menezes, Amílcar Mesquita, Pedro Brandão
Secretary: Luís Machado

15h00–15h07
Do we need anticoagulation to treat superficial thrombophlebitis?
Steve Black
15h07–15h14
Will you treat acute DVT differently because of recent guidelines?
Daniel Brandão
15h14–15h21
DVT and cancer: how to prevent recurrence?
Ander Cohen
15h21–15h28
Does the new direct oral anticoagulants will change the treatment of DVT?
Luciana Ricca Gonçalves
15h28–15h35
Direct oral anticoagulants and the management of bleeding complications
Ander Cohen
15h35–15h42
Indications for deep venous reconstruction
Steve Black
15h42–15h55
Discussion
16h00
Coffee

Moderators: José Aragão Morais, Manuel Fonseca, Arlindo Matos
Secretary: Joel Sousa

16h30–16h37
Wound care in venous ulcers
Pereira Albino
16h37–16h44
Are drugs indicated and efficient in the treatment of venous ulcer?
Pier Luigi Antignani
16h44–16h51
Stockings or bandages for venous ulcer – all the same?
Eberhard Rabe
16h51–16h58
Foam sclerotherapy in venous ulcer: keys to success
Felizitas Pannier
16h58–17h05
The role of saphenous truncal intervention in venous ulceration: is timing key?
Enrique Puras Mallagray
17h05–17h12
Should we save always the saphenous vein in venous ulcer?
Ramon Boffill
17h12–17h25
Discussion
17h30
Closure
Nurses

Chairman: Virgínia Pereira
Moderators: Carina Pereira, Salomé Costa

8h30–8h37
Best practice in preoperative skin preparation
Ricardo Sousa
8h37–8h44
Amputation – the reality of the operating room in my hospital
Ana Mendanha
8h44–8h51
Diabetic foot – a case reports
Sandra Raimundo
8h51–8h58
Nurse’s follow-up of the vascular patient after discharge
Anabela Jantarada
8h58–9h05
Classification system of the patients by vascular nurses – one year of experience
Nuno Sevivas
9h05–9h25
Discussion

Chairman: Virgínia Pereira
Moderators: Graça Rente, Isabel Prata

9h30–9h37
Approaching the patient with vascular wound – a case report
Anabela João
9h37–9h44
Patient care amputated – intervention of the rehabilitation nurse
Aida Silva
9h44–9h51
Lifestyle changes after lower limb amputation – a case report
Débora Nunes, Joana Fernandes
9h51–9h58
The informal caregiver of the amputated patient
Sandra Pacheco, Susana Carvalho
9h58–10h05
Amputation – a living testimony
Carla Jaquel
10h05–10h25
Discussion
10h30-11h00
Coffee
Technicians

Moderators: Albano Rodrigues, Pedro Almeida

11h00–11h07
Lower limb venous ultrasound and anatomical terminology consensus
Hélder Santos
11h07–11h14
Venous ultrasound and varicose veins mapping
Tânia Rafael
11h14–11h21
The importance of ultrasonography for pelvic congestion syndrome
Andreia Brito
11h21–11h28
Ultrasound criteria for the diagnosis of proximal and distal deep venous thrombosis
David Goss
11h28–11h35
How to scan and report the post-thromboic syndrome findings
David Goss
11h35–11h55
Discussion

Moderators: Rui Nobre Chaves, André Cruz

12h00–12h07
Pre-operative ultrasound mapping for Peripheral Arterial Disease
Colin Deane
12h07–12h14
Ultrasonography for hemodialysis access planning
Nuno Borges
12h14–12h21
Transcranial Doppler during carotid endarterectomy
Paulo Baptista
12h21–12h28
Arterial bypass follow-up with ultrasonography
Colin Deane
12h28–12h35
Abdominal aortic aneurysm screening in Portugal
Filipe Fernandes
12h35–12h55
Discussion
13h00-14h00
Lunch
Workshops

Organizing Committee: Miguel Maia, Albano Rodrigues, Rui Chaves, Luís Machado
Tutors: Colin Deane, David Goss
Participants: 12 trainees SPACV members

9h00
Welcome and reception
9h15
Introduction and Ultrasound Physics
9h45
Carotid Ultrasound
10h30
Coffe Break
11h00
Demonstration and Hands On
13h00
Lunch
14h00
Peripheral Arterial Occlusive Disease Ultrasound
14h30
Demonstration and Hands On
16h00
Coffe Break
16h30
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm screening and EVAR surveillance
17h00
Demonstration and Hands On
17h45
Workshop closing remarks
Medical Students e-poster

President: Guedes Vaz
Tutors: Ana Sofia Ferreira, Dalila Rolim, João Neves, Joel Sousa, José Almeida Lopes, José Pedro Pinto, Luís Machado, Marina Neto, Mário Vieira, Ricardo Ferreira

Jury: Alfredo Cerqueira, Carolina Vaz, João Oliveira, Miguel Salazar, Paulo Barreto, Pedro Paz Dias, Timmy Toledo

Jury: Alberto Dias da Silva, Ana Gonçalves, Eurico Norton, Hugo Rodrigues, Isabel Vilaça, José Carlos Vidoedo, Luís Vilaça

Jury: Fernando Ramos, Gabriel Anacleto, Joana Ferreira, Joana Martins, Jorge Costa Lima, Miguel Maia, Victor Martins

Jury: António Simões, Carlos Pereira, Ivone Silva, Leonor Vasconcelos, Miguel Lobo, Paulo Dias, Pedro Sá Pinto

sponsors
Servier
BAYER
Medtronic
Alfa Wasserman
LEO
Pfizer
Boehinger Ingelheim
BARD
PARS
Abbott Vascular
Boston Scientific
COOK
LeMaitre
GE Healthcare
Juzo
MAQUET
medi
SANOFI
studium
SIEMENS
Gallery