Save the Date 2019
MAY 17-19, 2018
CENTER FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH
FACULTY OF MEDICINE OF PORTO
welcome

Dearest PVC Participant,

We would like to sincerely thank the outstanding Faculty for their collaboration and commitment, as well as our industry partners for their support in making PVC an exciting and successful meeting.

The multidisciplinary Faculty, the participants and industry representatives came from 15 countries.

The feedback of our participants, especially the quality of the talks and discussions, was very good.

Looking forward to receive you in Porto Vascular Conference 2019.

Save the date – 16th to 18th May 2019.

Armando Mansilha MD, PhD, FEBVS
PVC Chairman

 

To consult from Porto Vascular Conference 2018

Final Programme

Abstracts E-Book

informations

venue:

Auditorium of the Center for Medical Research of Faculty of Medicine of the University of Porto (Address: Rua Dr. Plácido da Costa | 4200 Porto)

date:

MAY 17-19, 2018

secretariat:

Cristina Freitas

email: cristina.freitas@portovascularconference.com​
telf: +351 933 955 850

committees
chairman
Armando Mansilha(MD, PhD, FEBVS)
co-chairman
Daniel Brandão(MD, MMSc, FEBVS)
co-chairman
Luciana Ricca Gonçalves(MD)
co-chairman
Rui Cernadas(MD)
co-chairman
Rui Machado(MD, PhD)
co-chairman
Sérgio Sampaio(MD, PhD, FEBVS)
Honor Committee
  • António Braga
  • António Oliveira e Silva
  • Fernanda Viana
  • Fernando Araújo
  • José Amarante
  • José Daniel Menezes
  • Maria Amélia Ferreira
  • Miguel Guimarães
  • Roncon de Albuquerque
  • Rui Almeida
  • Vítor Correia da Silva
Scientific Committee
  • Alexandra Canedo(CHVN Gaia)
  • Amílcar Mesquita(CH Alto Ave)
  • António Assunção(Hospital de Braga)
  • António Simões(Hospital de Viseu)
  • Diogo Cunha e Sá(Hospital de Loures)
  • Duarte Medeiros(CHLO Hospital de Egas Moniz)
  • Isabel Cássio(Hospital de Ponta Delgada)
  • João Albuquerque e Castro(Hospital de Évora)
  • João Almeida Pinto(CH Vale do Sousa)
  • Joaquim Barbosa(Hospital SAMS Lisboa)
  • José França(Hospital do Funchal)
  • José Pereira Albino(Hospital Lusíadas)
  • José Teixeira(CH S. João)
  • Luís Mendes Pedro(CHLN Hospital Santa Maria)
  • Luís Mota Capitão(CUF Descobertas)
  • Maria Emília Ferreira(CHLC Hospital Santa Marta)
  • Maria José Barbas(Hospital Garcia de Orta)
  • Óscar Gonçalves(CHUC)
  • Rui Almeida(CHP — Hospital de Santo António)
faculty
Andrea Stella(Italy)
Athanasios Giannoukas(Greece)
Carlos Vaquero(Spain)
Clark Zeebregts(The Netherlands)
Claudine Hamel Desnos(France)
Diego Garcés(France)
Dittmar Böckler(Germany)
Germano Melissano(Italy)
Gert de Borst(The Netherlands)
Hans Henning Eckstein(Germany)
Ignacio Lojo Rocamonde(Spain)
Jordi Maeso(Spain)
Julian Scott(UK)
Kursat Bozkurt(Turkey)
Laurent Chiche(France)
Martin Landaluce(Spain)
Mauro Gargiulo(Italy)
Michael Jacobs(The Netherlands)
Mihai Ionac(Romania)
Mike Wyatt(UK)
Nabil Chakfé(France)
Nilo Mosquera(Spain)
Pier Luigi Antignani(Italy)
Sebastian Debus(Germany)
Sergi Bellmunt(Spain)
Stephen Black(UK)
Valentin Valenzuela(Spain)
Vicente Riambau(Spain)
Vincent Jongkind(The Netherlands)
Adelino Leite Moreira (Porto)
Alberto Dias da Silva (Porto)
Albuquerque de Matos (Coimbra)
Alexandra Canedo (V.N. Gaia)
Alfredo Cerqueira (Porto)
Amílcar Mesquita (Guimarães)
Ana Raquel Afonso (Lisboa)
Ana Sofia Ferreira (Porto)
Andreia Coelho (V.N. Gaia)
Anita Quintas (Lisboa)
António Assunção (Braga)
António Simões (Viseu)
Arlindo Matos (Porto)
Armando Mansilha (Porto)
Augusto Ministro (Lisboa)
Carla Joana Rodrigues (Viseu)
Carlos Amaral (Lisboa)
Carlos Pereira (Porto)
Carolina Vaz (Porto)
Dalila Rolim (Porto)
Daniel Brandão (V.N. Gaia)
Diogo Cunha e Sá (Loures)
Diogo Silveira(Porto)
Duarte Medeiros (Lisboa)
Duarte Rego (Porto)
Emanuel Dias (Ponta Delgada)
Emílio Silva (Porto)
Eurico Norton (Porto)
Fernando Ramos (Porto)
Frederico Gonçalves (Lisboa)
Gabriel Anacleto (Coimbra)
Gil Marques (Lisboa)
Gonçalo Cabral (Lisboa)
Gonçalo Sobrinho (Lisboa)
Hugo Rodrigues (Lisboa)
Hugo Valentim (Lisboa)
Inês Azevedo (Porto)
Isabel Cássio (Ponta Delgada)
Ivone Silva (Porto)
Jacinta Campos (V.N. Gaia)
Joana Carvalho (Porto)
Joana Ferreira (Vila Real)
Joana Martins (Porto)
João Albuquerque e Castro (Lisboa)
João Morais (Lisboa)
João Paulo Lopes dos Santos (Porto)
João Rocha Neves (Porto)
João Silva e Castro (Lisboa)
João Vasconcelos (Penafiel)
Joaquim Abreu (Porto)
Joaquim Barbosa (Lisboa)
Joel Sousa (Porto)
Jorge Costa Lima (Porto)
José Almeida Lopes (Porto)
José Amarante (Porto)
José Aragão de Morais (Lisboa)
José Artur Paiva (Porto)
José Carlos Vidoedo (Penafiel)
José Daniel Menezes (Lisboa)
José Fernandes e Fernandes (Lisboa)
José França (Funchal)
José Meira (V.N. Gaia)
José Pedro Pinto (Porto)
José Pereira Albino (Lisboa)
José Silva Cardoso (Porto)
José Teixeira (Porto)
Leonor Vasconcelos (Lisboa)
Luciana Ricca Gonçalves (Porto)
Luís Antunes (Coimbra)
Luís Machado (Porto)
Luís Mendes Pedro (Lisboa)
Luís Mota Capitão (Lisboa)
Luís Silvestre (Lisboa)
Luís Vilaça (Braga)
Luísa Fonseca (Porto)
Manuel Fonseca (Coimbra)
Maria Amélia Ferreira (Porto)
Maria Emília Ferreira (Lisboa)
Maria José Barbas (Almada)
Maria Sameiro Caetano Pereira (Porto)
Mariana Guimarães (Porto)
Marina Neto (Porto)
Mário Macedo (Lisboa)
Mário Vieira (Porto)
Marta Carvalho (Porto)
Miguel Barbosa (Vila Real)
Miguel Guimarães (Porto)
Miguel Lobo (V.N. Gaia)
Miguel Maia(Penafiel)
Miguel Salazar (Porto)
Nelson Oliveira (Ponta Delgada)
Nuno Coelho (V.N. Gaia)
Óscar Gonçalves (Coimbra)
Paulo Almeida(Porto)
Paulo Barreto (V.N. Gaia)
Paulo Bettencourt (Porto)
Paulo Correia (Porto)
Paulo Dias (Porto)
Pedro Almeida (Porto)
Pedro Amorim (Lisboa)
Pedro Brandão (V.N. Gaia)
Pedro Monteiro (V.N. Gaia)
Pedro Paz Dias (Porto)
Pedro Sá Pinto (Porto)
Raquel Oliveira (Porto)
Ricardo Castro Ferreira (Porto)
Ricardo Vale Pereira (Coimbra)
Rita Augusto (V.N. Gaia)
Rodolfo Abreu (Lisboa)
Rui Almeida (Porto)
Rui Machado (Porto)
Ruy Fernandes e Fernandes (Lisboa)
Sérgio Sampaio (Porto)
Sérgio Teixeira (Porto)
Tiago Soares (Porto)
Victor Martins (V.N. Gaia)
Américo Lopes (Guimarães)
Ana Almeida (Lisboa)
António Furriel (Penafiel)
Carina Pereira (Porto)
Carlos Cancela (Porto)
Carolina André (Porto)
Célia Carvalho (Matosinhos)
Diana Soares (Porto)
Emanuela Francisco (Viseu)
Filomena Barbosa (Porto)
Gracinda Manso (Coimbra)
Isabel Leal (V.N. Gaia)
Jorge Tavares (Coimbra)
Madalena Torres (Braga)
Manuel Mendes (Porto)
Maria Helena Alves Jorge (Lisboa)
Marta Silva (Porto)
Nuno Lourinho (Porto)
Nuno Sevivas (Maia)
Paula Coutinho (Viseu)
Paula Folhadela (Porto)
Paulo Alves (Porto)
Teófilo Sousa (Porto)
Ana Luísa Castro (Porto)
André Cruz (Penafiel)
Cármen Ferreira (Porto)
Cláudia Mota (Porto)
Cristina Baeta (Porto)
David Passão (Lisboa)
Fátima Soares (Lisboa)
Gilberto Pereira (Porto)
Helder Santos (Coimbra)
Margarida Cardoso (Almada)
Mário Lourenço (Guimarães)
Nuno Borges (Braga)
Paulo Batista (Lisboa)
Paulo Costa (UK)
Paulo Viana (Porto)
Pedro Amorim (Lisboa)
Rosa Santos (Porto)
Rui Nobre Chaves (Porto)
Tiago Jacinto (Porto)
Programme at Glance

Session 1 - 09h00

Moderators: José Daniel Menezes, José Silva Cardoso, Luísa Fonseca
Secretary: João Rocha Neves

09h00
Non-cardioembolic ischemic stroke: certainties and controversies in choosing antithrombotic therapy
Speaker: Marta Carvalho
09h15
Prevention of thromboembolism during pregnancy: when and how?
Speaker: Mariana Guimarães
09h30
Occult cancer detection in patients with unprovoked VTE
Speaker: Miguel Barbosa
09h45
Prevention of cancer-associated thrombosis: when and how?
Speaker: Joaquim Abreu
10h00
Combined anticoagulation and antiplatelet therapy: in which patients and how to reduce the bleeding risk?
Speaker: João Morais
10h15
Discussion

Session 2 - 11h15

Moderators: Luís Mendes Pedro, Adelino Leite Moreira, Paulo Bettencourt
Secretary: Ricardo Castro-Ferreira

11h15
Periprocedural management of patients under anticoagulation
Speaker: Raquel Oliveira
11h30
Heparin-induced thrombocytopenia diagnosis and management
Speaker: Luciana Ricca Gonçalves
11h45
Anticoagulation and Superficial Phlebitis: why, when and how?
Speaker: Sergi Bellmunt
12h00
Novel Imaging Techniques with MRI for Thrombus Aging
Speaker: Steve Black
12h15
What is the optimal pharmacological regimen after venous stent placement?
Speaker: Armando Mansilha
12h30
Compression following DVT: when and how long?
Speaker: Mike Wyatt
12h45
Discussion

Session 3 - 14h00

Moderators: Joaquim Barbosa, Luís Mota Capitão, Valentim Valenzuela
Secretary: Joel Sousa

14h00
Towards a more robust approach for prevention and treatment of type II endoleak in EVAR
Speaker: Athanasios Giannoukas
Discussant: Luís Machado
14h10
When Intramural Hematomas (IMH) and Penetrating Ulcers (PAU) of the thoracic aorta should be treated by TEVAR?
Speaker: Dittmar Böckler
Discussant: Leonor Vasconcelos
14h20
Technical tips for open conversion after failed EVAS
Speaker: Dittmar Böckler
Discussant: Paulo Almeida
14h30
How to deal with unexpected complications during EVAR?
Speaker: Andrea Stella
Discussant: Gabriel Anacleto
14h40
There are still indications for EVAR outside IFU?
Speaker: Mauro Gargiulo
Discussant: Diogo Silveira
14h50
Discussion

Session 4 - 15h00

Moderators: Óscar Gonçalves, Isabel Cássio, Duarte Medeiros
Secretary: José Pedro Pinto

15h00
Why emergency EVAR should be considered the new standard of care for RAAAs?
Speaker: Hans-Henning Eckstein
Discussant: Nelson Oliveira
15h10
From PETTICOAT to STABILISE: new promising technique to induce aortic healing in acute type B Dissection
Speaker: Germano Melissano
Discussant: José Aragão Morais
15h20
Aortic arch and thoracic aorta curvature remodeling after TEVAR
Speaker: Vicente Riambau
Discussant: João Silva e Castro
15h30
Hybrid surgery for aortic arch aneurysms: the gold standard technique?
Speaker: Luís Mendes Pedro
Discussant: Sergi Bellmunt
15h40
Indications, techniques and results for open conversions after TEVAR
Speaker: Michael Jacobs
Discussant: Mário Vieira
15h50
Discussion

Session 5 - 16h30

Moderators: Rui Almeida, João Albuquerque e Castro, Jordi Maeso
Secretary: Marina Neto

16h30
Iliolumbar type II endoleak: diagnosis and treatment
Speaker: Jordi Maeso
Discussant: Sérgio Teixeira
16h40
Which juxtarenal AAAs are best treated by open repair: technical tips
Speaker: Laurent Chiche
Discussant: Gonçalo Sobrinho
16h50
Overview of complications in F/BEVAR and how to minimize them
Speaker: Nilo Mosquera
Discussant: José Almeida Lopes
17h00
Endovascular treatment of thraumatic thoracic aortic lesions, A systematic review and meta-analysis
Speaker: Clark Zeebregts
Discussant: Emanuel Dias
17h10
Access route for thoracic stent-grafting: tips and tricks
Speaker: Vicente Riambau
Discussant: Frederico Bastos Gonçalves
17h20
The SPIDERgraft for thoracoabdominal hybrid repair: how does it work?
Speaker: Sebastian Debus
Discussant: Ricardo Vale Pereira
17h30
Update on advances in the treatment of infections of TEVAR endografts
Speaker: Germano Melissano
Discussant: Gil Marques
17h40
How to compare the morbidity and mortality after open and endovascular TAAA repair?
Speaker: Michael Jacobs
Discussant: Anita Quintas
17h50
Discussion

Session 6 - 08h30

Moderators: José Pereira Albino, Mário Macedo, Diego Garcés
Secretary: Jacinta Campos

08h30
Advances in Robotic Laparoscopic treatment of Nutcracker syndrome?
Speaker: Nabil Chakfé
Discussant: Rui Machado
08h40
Tips and Tricks to treat the Pelvic Congestion syndrome and the varicose veins of pelvic origin?
Speaker: Ignacio Lojo Rocamonde
Discussant: Hugo Valentim
08h50
Management of challenging venous malformations
Speaker: Pier Luigi Antignani
Discussant: Pedro Amorim
09h00
Surgical reconstruction of deep veins: do I do it to improve inflow of obstructive disease or to control reflux
Speaker: Steve Black
Discussant: Paulo Dias
09h10
When and how below the knee saphenous reflux should be treated?
Speaker: Mike Wyatt
Discussant: Pedro Brandão
09h20
Discussion

Session 7 - 09h30

Moderators: Paulo Correia, José França, Maria Sameiro
Secretary: Tiago Soares

09h30
Management of recurrent and non-saphenous varicose veins
Speaker: Claudine Hamel-Desnos
Discussant: Joana Carvalho
09h40
Timing of treatment of pathologic perforator and which technologies are efficient and cost effective
Speaker: Kursat Bozkurt
Discussant: Carolina Vaz
09h50
Tips and tricks to treat telangiectasias with foam
Speaker: Claudine Hamel-Desnos
Discussant: João Paulo Lopes dos Santos
10h10
Can we predict and avoid the evolution of chronic venous disease?
Speaker: Armando Mansilha
Discussant: Pier Luigi Antignani
10h20
Discussion

Session 8 - 11h00

Moderators: Maria Amélia Ferreira, Miguel Guimarães, José Amarante, José Artur Paiva, José Daniel Menezes

11h00
What motivates Doctors to do procedures: guidelines, reimbursement and ethics
Speaker: Sebastian Debus
11h15
Training requirements in Vascular Surgery
Speaker: Armando Mansilha
11h30
Discussion

Session 9 - 12h00

Moderators: Maria Emília Ferreira, Alexandra Canedo, Carlos Vaquero
Secretary: Andreia Coelho

12h00
When is open bypass the best option to recanalize chronic total occlusions of mesenteric arteries?
Speaker: Julian Scott
Discussant: Luís Silvestre
12h10
Endovascular therapeutic options in acute mesenteric ischaemia
Speaker: Nabil Chakfé
Discussant: Daniel Brandão
12h20
How to define the best diagnostic algorithm for acute mesenteric ischaemia?
Speaker: Frederico Bastos Gonçalves
Discussant: Clark Zeebregts
12h30
Duodenal and renal vein compression by the SMA: how to diagnose and treat them by SMA transposition or other surgical procedures
Speaker: Laurent Chiche
Discussant: José Carlos Vidoedo
12h40
Endovascular treatment of splenic aneurysms: tips and tricks
Speaker: Armando Mansilha
Discussant: Diego Garcés
12h50
Discussion

Session 10 - 14h00

Moderators: António Assunção, António Simões, Amílcar Mesquita
Secretary: Rita Augusto

14h00
Sarcopenia and outcomes in vascular surgery
Speaker: Julian Scott
Discussant: Ivone Silva
14h10
The importance of fusion image technology for aorto-iliac and SFA procedures
Speaker: Nabil Chakfé
Discussant: Arlindo Matos
14h20
How to decide for a hybrid approach of the aortoiliac occlusive disease?
Speaker: Ignacio Lojo Rocamonde
Discussant: Manuel Fonseca
14h30
Why I use the Da Vinci robot in aortoiliac surgery for aneurismal disease?
Speaker: Nabil Chakfé
Discussant: Athanasios Giannoukas
14h40
European guidelines related to diagnosis and treatment of vascular prosthetic infection
Speaker: Clark Zeebregts
Discussant: Gonçalo Cabral
14h50
Discussion

Session 11 - 15h00

Moderators: Diogo Cunha e Sá, Maria José Barbas, José Teixeira
Secretary: Nuno Coelho

15h00
Medical management of the patient with PAD
Speaker: Mihai Ionac
Discussant: Paulo Barreto
15h10
Update on current techniques for recanalization of the SFA
Speaker: Rui Machado
Discussant: Nilo Mosquera
15h20
Endovascular treatment of occlusive lesions of the popliteal artery
Speaker: Carlos Vaquero
Discussant: Carlos Amaral
15h30
Tips and tricks to recanalize occlusive lesions of the distal arteries
Speaker: Sérgio Sampaio
Discussant: Ignacio Lojo Rocamonde
15h40
Diabetic foot and ESRD: a singular challenge
Speaker: Daniel Brandão
Discussant: Joana Martins
15h50
Discussion

Session 12 - 16h30

Moderators: José Fernandes e Fernandes, Albuquerque de Matos, José Meira
Secretary: Duarte Rego

16h30
Extracranial carotid artery aneurysm: a rarity or NOT?
Speaker: Gert de Borst
Discussant: Sérgio Sampaio
16h40
Association of histopathologic characteristics of carotid ateroma with its echomorphology
Speaker: Athanasios Giannoukas
Discussant: Luís Antunes
16h50
Different treatment strategies to deal with Single TIAs vs Multiple or Crescendo TIAs
Speaker: Andrea Stella
Discussant: Joana Ferreira
17h00
New developments in carotid disease related with the significance of microemboli and cognitive decline
Speaker: Hans-Henning Eckstein
Discussant: Rodolfo Abreu
17h10
What is the significance and importance of blood pressure regulation in patients undergoing CEA or CAS
Speaker: Gert de Borst
Discussant: Ana Raquel Afonso
17h20
The volume of the ischaemic lesion on CT or MT after an acute stroke correlates with a poor outcome in patients undergoing CEA or CAS
Speaker: Mauro Gargiulo
Discussant: Miguel Maia
17h30
Anatomical criteria determining patients at high risk for carotid surgery
Speaker: Armando Mansilha
Discussant: Andrea Stella
17h40
Anatomical criteria determining patients at high risk for carotid stenting
Speaker: Mihai Ionac
Discussant: Hugo Rodrigues
17h50
Discussion

Clinical Cases - Session 13 - 09h00

Moderators: Joel Sousa, Vincent Jongkind, Luís Machado

09h00
Ruptured Idiopathic Splenic Artery Pseudoaneurysm – A Case Report and Literature Review
Speaker: Andreia Coelho
09h09
Acute ischemia gone bad
Speaker: G. Uijtterhaegen
09h18
A saccular aneurysm 3 months after TEVAR for aortic disruption
Speaker: Ilse Mostaert
09h27
Endovascular Management of Life-Threatening Carotid Blowout Syndrome After Osteoradionecrosis of the Mandibula – A Case Report
Speaker: Andreia Coelho
09h36
Floating thrombus - A rare disease with a controversial treatment
Speaker: Roger Rodrigues
09h45
Acute type B dissection and aortic coarctation, now what?
Speaker: G. Uijtterhaegen
09h54
Ruptured popliteal artery pseudoaneurysm: a delayed manifestation of a sarcoma – a case report
Speaker: Bárbara Pereira
10h03
Supra-aortic aneurysms, how to solve them?
Speaker: Rita Augusto
10h12
Vascular injuries during urologic procedures – From still waters into a nightmare
Speaker: Jacinta Campos

Prize Session 14 - 09h30

Moderators: Joel Sousa, Vincent Jongkind, Athanasios Giannoukas

11h00
Outcomes after Salvage Tibial Angioplasty for Critical Limb Ischaemia – A 5 Year Follow-up
Speaker: Mary Connolly
11h10
Byosynthetic Prosthesis:A New Approach in the Treatment of Vascular Prosthetic Infection
Speaker: Cristina Lozano Ruiz
11h20
Prediction of Survival after 48-h of ICU Following Repair of Ruptured Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm in the Era of EVAR – A Modified Prediction Score for 30-day Mortality
Speaker: Andreia Coelho
11h30
Outcome of hypogastric artery occlusion while undertaking endovascular aortic aneurysm repair
Speaker: Pedro Pinto Sousa
11h40
Deep venous stenting patency in cancer related acute and deep venous obstruction
Speaker: João Rocha Neves
11h50
Endovascular repair in thoracic aorta pathology. 15 years of experience
Speaker: Cristina Lozano Ruiz
12h00
Use of covered stent grafts in the repair of peripheral arterial trauma
Speaker: Ortiz de Salazar Linaza L
12h10
Diabetes mellitus and arteriovenous fistulae: a single-centre’s experience
Speaker: Andrew Nickinson

Session 15 - 14h00

Moderators: Paulo Santos, Maria José Barbas
Secretary: Luís Gamas

14h00
Síndrome Paraneoplásico: Um Desafio na Hipocoagulação
Speaker: Daniela Catalão
14h15
Mondor’s Disease: clinical case
Speaker: Alexandra Soares
14h30
Trombofilia hereditária numa mulher em idade fértil
Speaker: Harileny Abreu
14h45
Raynaud Phenomenon
Speaker: Ana Teixeira Fraga

Session 16 - 15h00

Moderators: José Pereira Albino, António Castro Correia
Secretary: António Neves

15h00
O Gigante Adormecido
Speaker: Mário Gomes
15h15
Uma dor abdominal em "bomba-relógio"
Speaker: Daniela Catalão
15h30
“Dedos azuis” – A propósito de um caso!
Speaker: Débora Alves Fonseca
15h45
Hoje vamos medir a tensão arterial nos dois braços!
Speaker: Joana Cruz Silva

Session 17 - 16h30

Moderators: Isabel Cássio, Cristina Maia Costa

16h30
REVEAL-CEAP
Speaker: Armando Mansilha
16h45
Úlcera Crónica do Membro Inferior - Diagnóstico Diferencial
Speaker: Filipe Cabral
17h00
Abordagem à Úlcera Crónica nos Cuidados de Saúde Primários
Speaker: Maria João Batista
17h15
Papel dos anticoagulantes orais diretos na Doença Arterial Periférica: A propósito de um caso clínico de isquémia aguda recorrente dos membros inferiores
Speaker: Ana Silva
17h30
Eficácia da Terapêutica medicamentosa na Doença Venosa Crónica: Evidência Atual
Speaker: Ana Silva

Session 18 - 08h30

Moderators: Filomena Barbosa, Maria Helena Alves Jorge, Madalena Torres

08h38
Acupuncture - a theraphy to consider
Speaker: Marta Silva
08h46
Functional Ability and Self care Profile of person with lower limb amputation
Speaker: Carolina André
08h54
The most frequent infections in vascular surgery patients and its inherent cares
Speaker: Nuno Lourinho
09h02
The role of the Family nurse in vascular disease
Speaker: Nuno Sevivas
09h10
Discussion

Session 19 - 09h30

Moderators: Rui Silva, Isabel Leal, Graça Farelo

09h30
Larvar Therapy - Experience of the vascular Surgery service of Hospital Centre - North Lisbon
Speaker: Ana Almeida
09h38
Diabetic Foot - clinical case: Total contact inmobilizations System (TCC-EZ)
Speaker: Paula Folhadela
09h46
Compressive Therapy - a reality in primary health care
Speaker: Carlos Cancela
09h54
Biofilm: difficulties on diagnosis and treatment
Speaker: Paulo Alves
10h02
Discussion

Session 20 - 11h00

Moderators: Jorge Tavares, Américo Lopes, António Furriel

11h00
A thousand images - The story of an ulcer
Speaker: Paula Coutinho, Emanuela Francisco
11h08
Prevention and control of inadvertent perioperative hypothermia
Speaker: Diana Soares
11h16
Vascular access devices: evidence for nursing practice
Speaker: Teófilo Sousa
11h24
The leadership experience in a public health service
Speaker: Gracinda Manso
11h32
Discussion

Session 21 - 14h00

Moderators: Rosa Santos, Rui Nobre Chaves

14h00
Contrast Doppler on the assessment of atherosclerotic plaque
Speaker: Paulo Batista
14h10
Traumatic complications of the supra aortic vessels
Speaker: Carmen Ferreira
14h20
Intracranical compensatory mechanisms in carotic axis obstructive pathology
Speaker: Margarida Cardoso
14h30
Transcranial doppler in critically ill patients
Speaker: Gilberto Pereira
14h40
Vascular access for hemodialysis – The key role of Doppler Ultrasound
Speaker: Nuno Borges
14h50
Non-surgical ultrasound guided treatment of false iatrogenic aneurysms
Speaker: David Passão
15h00
Discussion

Session 22 - 15h00

Moderators: Hélder Santos, Albano Rodrigues

15h00
Venous ultrasound after varicose vein surgery
Speaker: Fátima Soares
15h10
Post venous cannulation ultrasonographic assessment
Speaker: Rui Nobre Chaves
15h20
Deep venous thrombosis – ultrasonographic diagnosis
Speaker: André Cruz
15h30
Discussion

Session 23 - 16h30

Moderators: Cristina Baeta, Tiago Jacinto

16h30
Pulmonary function testing in preoperative assessment
Speaker: Paulo Viana
16h40
Obstructive sleep apnea syndrome and cardiovascular risk
Speaker: Pedro Amorim
16h50
Sudden death syndrome- high risk electrocardiographic patterns
Speaker: Ana Luísa Castro
17h00
Stress testing in congenital heart disease
Speaker: Cláudia Mota
17h10
Stress echocardiography- the alternative for patients with functional limitations
Speaker: Mário Lourenço
17h20
Cardiac resynchronization therapy
Speaker: Paulo Costa
17h30
Discussion
evst

Young European Talents in Porto

 

Joint Session EVST and Porto Vascular Conference 2018 – click here to consult the programme.

 

mgf

GP Young Specialists and Trainees in Porto Vascular Conference 2018

Consult the programme here

 

sponsors
Servier
Bayer
Medtronic
Bard
Sanofi
Cook
Alfa Sigma
Juzo
ANGELINI
Rubespharma
Daiichi
studium
medi
Getinge
Abbott
Philips
LeMaitre
Medicinália Cormédica
Gallery
We're looking forward to welcome you in Porto Vascular Conference 2018
MAY 17-19, 2018